Xilinx Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy has changed.

Last Updated: June 25, 2020

We collect data in order to operate effectively and to provide you with the best experiences of our products, technologies and services.

You provide us with your personal data directly, such as when you create a Xilinx account, submit a query or feedback to us, register for our webinars, software evaluations or programs, register or attend our events, visit our facilities, obtain a license or product from us, contact us for support or if you provide services to us.For example, we receive information that your computer or other device sends to us in connection with access requests and via cookies and other technologies that we use to analyze and enhance your use of our website.. 

Information Which We Collect and Process

We collect and process your personal data including, but not limited to, the following types of personal data:




  • For example, we may use cookies to remember your choices, such as your language preferences, and otherwise to customize our services for you.
  • We also process information such as your username, user email, date and time of visit, forum usage history, any content you post and any personal data contained in complaints or concerns you submit to us.Any information you provide to our Community Forums will be publicly available and may be read, collected, and used by anyone who accesses them.
  • If you visit a Xilinx facility, we may record your image using video surveillance.Where required and permissible by applicable law, we may also collect physical descriptions of visitors to our facilities in order to comply with visitor logging protocols.

The provision of certain personal data is mandatory (and may be required accordance with a contractual requirement or to enter into a contract).The collection of any such data will be made clear at the time of collection of the information.  If you choose not to submit this information, you may not be able to receive our products, technologies and services.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use your personal data for the purposes described below, except where restricted by law.In doing so, we rely on a number of separate legal bases to lawfully process such information.

We process your personal data where it is necessary to perform our contractual obligations with you.In particular, we process your personal data to:



We may also process your information where necessary to further our legitimate interests and those of others, where those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests.  In particular, the processing of your personal data is necessary for the following legitimate interests:

  • For example, we use information that we receive via WebTalk so that we can continuously improve our products, technologies and services.
  • If you do not object to us using your personal data, we may provide you marketing for our products and services.It is in our legitimate interests to promote and market our products and services.

In certain circumstances, we may also use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations such as to comply with applicable laws (including export control laws and responding to binding legal process) or to assist law enforcement and government agencies when such is in our or their legitimate interests and where we have a good-faith belief that such cooperation is reasonably necessary or meets the applicable legal standards.

Third Party Activities

You may interact with third parties through our website.Those interactions are governed by the privacy policies of those third parties, and not by this Policy.Interactions that fall into this category include:

  • Widgets may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.Widgets and other social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website.Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing the widgets.
  • When you visit our website, you may encounter a pop-up dialogue box requesting your participation in a customer feedback survey.Participation in these customer feedback campaigns is voluntary and you may choose whether or not you wish to provide any information to the third-party survey provider.When you participate in a customer feedback campaign, the information is being provided to the third-party survey provider and the terms of the third-party survey provider's privacy policy, and not this Policy, will apply to any personal information that you may provide in connection with your voluntary participation in any customer survey activities.
  • If you choose to visit a third party's website, or use its products or services, please be aware that the third party's privacy policy, and not this Policy, will govern your activities and any information you disclose while interacting with the third party.
  • Personal information you provide to these third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

Sharing of Personal Data

Where necessary, and in accordance with the purposes set out in this Policy, we share your personal data only to the extent necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.Your personal data will be shared with other Xilinx group affiliates and third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, understand, support, and market our products and services.When we outsource the processing of personal data to third parties or provide personal data to third party service providers, we require those third parties to protect that personal data with appropriate security measures and prohibit or restrict them from using the personal data for their own purposes or from disclosing the personal data to others.

We do not sell your personal data.

As our business develops, we may buy and sell assets.In such transactions, personal data generally is one of the transferred business assets.As a result, your personal data may also be disclosed, where permitted by applicable law, in connection with a corporate restructuring, sale, or assignment of assets, merger, divestiture, or other changes of control or financial status.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and online customer support providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts to analyze trends, administer our website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual or an aggregated basis.

We also use cookies for our shopping cart, to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference), and for authentication.Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level.If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Site may be limited.

Choice

Retention and Security

We will maintain appropriate technical and organization measures to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to your information.We will provide a level of security that is proportionate to the risks that are presented by the processing activity, having regard to the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing.

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services or to perform our contract with you.We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements.

Data Transfers

Like most international business, Xilinx operates globally and therefore personal data may also be disclosed and transferred to a person or company that is not part of the Xilinx group and located in a country outside the EU/EEA for any of the purposes set out in this Policy.

Xilinx, Inc. also complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union Member States.Xilinx, Inc. has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

Your California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information.The following sections describe your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.



You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months.Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.

  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, specific lists identifying disclosures for a business purpose, and identifying the personal information categories that each category or recipient obtained.

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records unless an exception applies.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights unless permitted by the CCPA.



To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by using one of the following options:



  • Calling us toll free at 1-800-4XILINX (1-800-494-5469).

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may include:



    • Address;

    • Email address associated with your Xilinx.com account (if applicable); and,

    • Additional information depending upon the type of request and the sensitivity of the information.
       
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.


We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you.Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.However, we will consider requests referencing your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account and you correctly respond to questions about your account.We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Your Privacy Rights Elsewhere

If you live in the European Economic Area (EEA), you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data including the right to access or port your personal data and to have any inaccuracies in your personal data corrected.In many cases where we process your information, you may also have a right to restrict or limit the ways in which we use your personal data.

In certain circumstances, you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us.You can request that we delete your personal data and we will carry out this request unless certain exceptional reasons arise permitting us to keep certain personal data about you.

If you are based in the EEA and you wish to raise a concern about our use of your data (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (who is Xilinx’s lead supervisory authority) or your local supervisory authority in the country in which you reside, whichever is more convenient.

連絡先

If you live outside the EEA, Xilinx Inc. is responsible for your information.

ザイリンクス
Legal Department/Privacy
2100 Logic Drive
San Jose, CA 95124
U.S.A.




Logic Drive
Citywest Business Campus
Saggart
Co Dublin
アイルランド

Policy Updates

This Policy may be updated from time to time.If we make changes that are material, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification.