UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

AR# 15062

Virtex-II Pro RocketIO - When multiplexing two different REFCLKs, can I multiplex the two IBUFG outputs and use a single DCM for the USRCLKs?

説明

When multiplexing two different REFCLKs, can I multiplex the two IBUFG outputs and use a single DCM for the USRCLKs (the REFCLK inputs of the RocketIO block would still be fed directly from the IBUFG), rather than multiplexing the outputs of two DCMs?

ソリューション

No. To ensure proper clock skew compensation, the use of two DCMs is required. 

 

An alternative could be to do away with the DCM altogether, as described in the RocketIO Transceiver User Guide: 

http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/user_guides/ug024.pdf
Chapter 2: Digital Design Considerations -> Clocking -> Multiplexed Clocking Scheme without DCM

AR# 15062
日付 05/14/2014
ステータス アーカイブ
種類 一般
このページをブックマークに追加